Nautix Capital offers revenue-based funding in Santa Monica, CA for businesses needing $25K to $500K in funding. Serving 4,737+ local businesses with 24-48 hours approval and rates from 4.5% to 12%. Pre-qualify in 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

Santa Monica, CA

Revenue-Based Funding in Santa Monica, CA

Nautix Capital offers revenue-based funding in Santa Monica, CA from $25K to $500K, with rates from 4.5% APR. Nautix Capital matches Santa Monica businesses with 75+ lender programs based on revenue, credit score, and industry. No credit pull to pre-qualify.

Speed: 24-48 hours
Amount: $25K-$500K
APR: 4.5%-12%
Check My Options

Revenue-Based Funding in Santa Monica, CA — The Short Version

Revenue-Based Funding in Santa Monica, CA: If your santa monica business wants funding repaid as a percentage of future sales, revenue-based funding advances capital repaid through a fixed percentage of daily revenue. Requirements: $10K/month revenue, 1+ years in business, 550+ credit score. Funding range: $25K-$500K. Approval: 24-48 hours. APR: 4.5%-12%. Nautix Capital serves Santa Monica businesses in Entertainment, Aerospace, Healthcare.

Santa Monica Business Snapshot

93,076
Population
4,737
Businesses
$101,400
Median Income
2.3%
Biz Growth Rate
4.1%
Unemployment

Dynamic thriving suburb with a entertainment-driven economy and growing healthcare sector and high household incomes supporting premium services.

Why Santa Monica Businesses Choose Revenue-Based Funding

Santa Monica is home to 4,737 businesses in a market shaped by dynamic thriving suburb with a entertainment-driven economy and growing healthcare sector and high household incomes supporting premium services. With 50.9 businesses per 1,000 residents, competition for customers and capital is intense — and that context defines how Santa Monica businesses use revenue-based funding.

The local economy runs on entertainment, aerospace, and healthcare alongside technology. Each sector has its own capital cycle — entertainment businesses in Santa Monica typically face marketing investments tied to revenue outcomes, while aerospace operators deal with inventory cycles that match sales volume. Revenue-Based Funding addresses both patterns.

Santa Monica's 2.3% growth rate and 4.1% unemployment reflect a balanced market where both expansion and operational funding make sense. Revenue-Based Funding serves Santa Monica businesses across the spectrum — from those investing in growth to those smoothing out quarterly cash flow.

As a focused market of 93K residents, Santa Monica offers premium spending power ($101,400 median household income) but elevated operating costs. Seasonal patterns around year-round activity and tech hiring cycles create predictable revenue swings that Santa Monica businesses plan around with strategic use of revenue-based funding.

Santa Monica businesses doing $10K+ monthly revenue can access $25K to $500K through revenue-based funding with 24-48 hours decisions. That speed matters here — where 4,737 businesses serve the Santa Monica market, the difference between funded and underfunded often determines who survives a slow quarter.

Seasonal Cash Flow Solutions

Santa Monica businesses are shaped by seasonal patterns including year-round activity, tech hiring cycles. These cycles create predictable revenue swings that can strain working capital. Revenue-Based Funding helps you stock up before peak season, retain staff during slow periods, and smooth out cash flow so seasonal fluctuations never put your Santa Monica business at risk. With repayment flexibility built for seasonal revenue patterns, you can align your funding with your actual income cycle.

Revenue-Based Funding for Santa Monica’s Key Industries

Santa Monica's economy is anchored by Entertainment, Aerospace, Healthcare, and Technology. Each of these sectors has distinct capital needs — from managing inventory and receivables to funding equipment purchases and covering seasonal gaps. Revenue-Based Funding is built to serve the funding demands of Santa Monica's diverse business landscape, with terms and structures that adapt to how CA businesses in these industries actually operate. Across Santa Monica's 4,737 businesses, fast access to capital can mean the difference between seizing an opportunity and watching it pass by.

What impressed me was how fast they moved without sacrificing precision. We weren't the easiest file, and I expected a fight. Instead, the whole thing was handled with urgency and strategy. SmartMatch didn't just find us an offer — it found the right offer. I'd work with them again in a heartbeat.
Kevin Reich
Verified Nautix Capital Client

See What You Qualify For

Free SmartMatch™ analysis. No obligation. No credit impact.

Check My Options

Revenue-Based Funding Details for Santa Monica

Funding Details

Funding Range
$25K - $500K
Approval Speed
24-48 hours
Term Length
18-36 months (variable)
APR Range
4.5% - 12%

Requirements

Min Revenue
$120K/yr
Time in Business
1+ years
Credit Score
550+
Repayment
Percentage of daily revenue until principal + growth fee is repaid (typically 18-36 months)

Top Industries in Santa Monica

These industries drive Santa Monica's economy and represent key sectors where revenue-based funding helps businesses manage cash flow, fund growth, and maintain operations.

Seasonal Factors:

Year-round activityTech hiring cycles

Revenue-Based Funding Calculator for Santa Monica

Estimate payments based on Santa Monica, CA market conditions

$263,000
$25,000$500,000
$25,500
$1,000$200,000
Low Estimate
$7,823
/month
Typical Estimate
$10,706
/month
High Estimate
$16,038
/month
Qualification Likelihood
Strong
Payment-to-Revenue Ratio
42.0%
May be tight — consider a smaller amount

In Santa Monica, where the median household income is $101,400 and 4,737 businesses operate with a 2.3% growth rate, revenue-based funding typically funds between $25,000 and $500,000. At $263,000 over roughly 27 months, your estimated payment of $10,706/mo represents 42.0% of your stated revenue.

Estimates are for illustration only. Actual rates, terms, and approval depend on your full application, credit profile, and lender requirements. Santa Monica market data is from publicly available sources and may not reflect current conditions.

SBA Lending in California

9,487
7(a) Loans (FY2024)
$5.5B
Total Approved
$584,094
Avg. Loan Size

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, FY2024 Lending Statistics

Last Updated: February 2026

Revenue-Based Funding FAQ for Santa Monica, CA

I run a entertainment business in Santa Monica and need cash fast — what are my options?
Revenue-Based Funding is one of the most common solutions for entertainment businesses in Santa Monica. You can get $25K to $500K with 24-48 hours approval. The process starts with a free SmartMatch assessment — it takes about 60 seconds and shows you what you qualify for without affecting your credit. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Can I get revenue-based funding in Santa Monica with a bad credit score?
Yes. The minimum credit score for revenue-based funding is 550, which is well below what most banks require. Your revenue matters more than your credit score — if your business does at least $120K per year and has been operating for 1+ year, you have a real shot. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How much does revenue-based funding actually cost in Santa Monica?
Rates for revenue-based funding typically range from 4.5% to 12% depending on your revenue, credit profile, and time in business. That's the same whether you're in Santa Monica or anywhere else — location doesn't change pricing. The exact rate depends on your specific situation. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How fast can a Santa Monica business actually get funded?
Most Santa Monica businesses that apply for revenue-based funding get a decision within 24-48 hours, with funds arriving 24-48 hours to approval and funding. That's significantly faster than the 30–60 days a traditional Santa Monica bank typically takes. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
What do I actually need to qualify for revenue-based funding in California?
The core requirements: at least $120K in annual revenue, 1+ year in business, and a credit score of 550 or higher. There are no California-specific hoops to jump through — the same criteria apply whether you're in Santa Monica or anywhere else in the state. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Should I go to a bank in Santa Monica or use revenue-based funding through Nautix Capital?
It depends on your timeline. If you can wait 30–60 days and have strong credit, a Santa Monica bank may offer lower rates. If you need funding faster, revenue-based funding through Nautix Capital gets you $25K to $500K with 24-48 hours approval and a minimum credit score of just 550. Many Santa Monica business owners use us when speed matters. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
My Santa Monica business slows down during year-round activity — can I still get funding?
Absolutely. Seasonal slowdowns like year-round activity are normal for Santa Monica businesses, and lenders in the revenue-based funding space understand that. They look at your overall annual revenue ($120K+ minimum), not just one slow month. Plus, revenue-based funding offers percentage of daily revenue until principal + growth fee is repaid (typically 18-36 months) to help manage uneven cash flow. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Operating costs in Santa Monica are high — is revenue-based funding worth it?
Santa Monica's median household income is $101,400, which means strong customer spending power but also higher rent, wages, and operating costs. Revenue-Based Funding helps bridge the gap when your expenses run ahead of your receivables. At 4.5%–12% APR with 24-48 hours funding, the math works for most Santa Monica businesses that need capital now rather than later. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How is the repayment percentage determined?
The repayment percentage (typically 2-8% of daily revenue) is set based on your funding amount, average monthly revenue, and the repayment term you select. Higher funding amounts relative to revenue may have higher percentages.
What happens if my revenue drops significantly?
Your repayment amount automatically decreases proportionally. If your revenue drops 50%, your daily repayment also drops 50%. You'll never pay more than what was agreed, regardless of revenue changes.

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau (2024 American Community Survey), Bureau of Labor Statistics, and SBA district lending reports. Market data is updated periodically and may not reflect the most current figures.

Reviewed by Walker Rice, Founder at Nautix Capital

Ready for Revenue-Based Funding in Santa Monica?

Apply in minutes. 24-48 hours decisions. Funding up to $500K.

Check My Options