Nautix Capital offers commercial real estate in Evansville, IN for businesses needing $100K to $5.0M in funding. Serving 1,900+ local businesses with 20-30 days approval and rates from 4.5% to 8.5%. Pre-qualify in 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

Evansville, IN

Commercial Real Estate in Evansville, IN

Nautix Capital offers commercial real estate in Evansville, IN from $100K to $5.0M, with rates from 4.5% APR. Nautix Capital matches Evansville businesses with 75+ lender programs based on revenue, credit score, and industry. No credit pull to pre-qualify.

Speed: 20-30 days
Amount: $100K-$5.0M
APR: 4.5%-8.5%
Check My Options

Commercial Real Estate in Evansville, IN — The Short Version

Commercial Real Estate in Evansville, IN: If your evansville business is buying, refinancing, or expanding commercial property, commercial real estate provides commercial real estate financing. Requirements: $13K/month revenue, 2+ years in business, 650+ credit score. Funding range: $100K-$5.0M. Approval: 20-30 days. APR: 4.5%-8.5%. Nautix Capital serves Evansville businesses in Manufacturing, Healthcare, Transportation.

How do I get a commercial real estate loan in Evansville, Indiana?

Evansville commercial real estate loans are available from $100,000 to $5,000,000 through Nautix Capital. Options include conventional CRE loans (20-30% down, 4.5-8.5% APR), SBA 504 loans (10% down, 3.5-6.5% fixed rate, 20-year terms), and bridge loans for fast closings. Requirements: 650+ credit score, 2 years in business, $150,000 annual revenue. Apply through SmartMatch to compare terms from 75+ lenders.

What types of commercial property can I finance in Evansville?

Nautix Capital finances all Evansville commercial property types: industrial warehouses in the Toyota supplier corridor, healthcare facilities in the Deaconess network, downtown retail and mixed-use buildings in the revitalization district, office space, and Ohio River industrial land. SBA 504 loans cover owner-occupied properties at 10% down. Conventional loans finance both owner-occupied and investment properties. Bridge loans close in 5-14 days for time-sensitive opportunities.

Evansville Commercial Real Estate: Industrial and Healthcare Expansion

Evansville's commercial real estate market is being driven by two powerful forces: industrial expansion along the Toyota manufacturing corridor and healthcare facility growth anchored by Deaconess Health System. The Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana plant in nearby Princeton — one of the largest automotive manufacturing facilities in the state — creates downstream demand for warehouse space, supplier manufacturing facilities, and logistics hubs throughout Vanderburgh County. Tier-1 and tier-2 suppliers need production floor space within a 30-minute drive of the Princeton plant to meet just-in-time delivery requirements. This geographic constraint concentrates industrial CRE demand in Evansville and the surrounding communities, keeping vacancy rates low and creating opportunities for businesses ready to purchase rather than lease.

Healthcare facility expansion is the second major CRE driver in Evansville. Deaconess Health System has invested over $500 million in facility development over the past decade, including new hospital wings, specialty clinics, and outpatient centers. This anchor investment creates cascading demand for supporting commercial properties: medical office buildings, urgent care facilities, physical therapy clinics, medical device sales offices, and healthcare staffing companies. Evansville's designation as the healthcare hub for the tri-state region — serving southwestern Indiana, southeastern Illinois, and northwestern Kentucky — means the patient base supports continued facility expansion. Nautix Capital finances healthcare commercial real estate from $100,000 to $5,000,000 with CRE-specific programs designed for medical practice acquisitions, clinic build-outs, and medical office purchases.

Downtown Evansville is experiencing a revitalization that is reshaping the retail and office CRE landscape. The Ford Center arena, Tropicana Evansville casino, and ongoing riverfront development projects have catalyzed investment in Main Street and adjacent corridors. New restaurants, professional services offices, and boutique retail are filling previously vacant storefronts. For investors and owner-occupiers, downtown Evansville commercial properties offer entry points 30-50% below comparable properties in Indianapolis, Louisville, or Nashville. A 5,000-square-foot mixed-use building downtown that might cost $750,000-$1,000,000 in those larger markets can be acquired for $400,000-$600,000 in Evansville, with SBA 504 financing requiring just 10% down.

Industrial land along the Ohio River corridor presents a distinct CRE opportunity in Evansville. River-accessible parcels with barge loading capabilities command premium prices but offer unique logistical advantages for businesses in aggregates, steel, grain, and heavy manufacturing. Inland industrial parks along I-69 and the Lloyd Expressway provide more conventional manufacturing and distribution space at competitive rates. Nautix Capital offers three CRE financing paths for Evansville businesses: conventional commercial mortgages ($100,000-$5,000,000, 20-30% down, 4.5-8.5% APR), SBA 504 loans (10% down, 20-year fixed terms, 3.5-6.5% APR for owner-occupied properties), and bridge loans ($50,000-$2,000,000, 5-14 day close) for investors who need to move quickly on Evansville properties. Our SmartMatch system compares offers from 75+ lenders to find the most competitive terms. For businesses also needing operational capital, explore Evansville working capital loans and business lines of credit.

Sources:

  • Toyota Motor Manufacturing Indiana, community economic impact data
  • Deaconess Health System, facility development and expansion reports
  • City of Evansville, Downtown Revitalization Commission
  • Southwest Indiana Chamber of Commerce, CRE market overview

Conventional CRE vs. SBA 504 vs. Bridge Loan for Evansville Properties

FeatureConventional CRESBA 504Bridge / Hard Money
Amount Range$100K-$5M+Up to $5.5M$50K-$2M
Down Payment20-30%As low as 10%20-35%
APR Range4.5-8.5%3.5-6.5% (fixed)8-15%
Term Length10-20 years20 years (fixed)6-24 months
Processing Time20-45 days45-90 days5-14 days
Best ForOwner-occupied or investmentOwner-occupied only (51%+)Quick close, then refinance
Credit Score Min650+650+600+

SBA 504 is restricted to owner-occupied properties where the business occupies at least 51% of the space. Bridge loans are short-term and typically refinanced into conventional or SBA financing after property stabilization. Evansville businesses can also explore working capital loans and lines of credit for operational financing alongside their CRE investment.

Evansville Business Snapshot

117,088
Population
1,900
Businesses
$44,100
Median Income
1.5%
Biz Growth Rate
4.8%
Unemployment

Manufacturing dependent with river port logistics and healthcare employment.

Why Evansville Businesses Choose Commercial Real Estate

Evansville is home to 1,900 businesses in a market shaped by manufacturing dependent with river port logistics and healthcare employment. With 16.2 businesses per 1,000 residents, there is genuine whitespace for well-funded operators to fill — and that context defines how Evansville businesses use commercial real estate.

The local economy runs on manufacturing, healthcare, and transportation alongside retail. Each sector has its own capital cycle — manufacturing businesses in Evansville typically face property renovation to meet demand, while healthcare operators deal with commercial space acquisition for growth. Commercial Real Estate addresses both patterns.

Evansville's 1.5% growth rate and 4.8% unemployment reflect a balanced market where both expansion and operational funding make sense. Commercial Real Estate serves Evansville businesses across the spectrum — from those investing in growth to those smoothing out quarterly cash flow.

As a mid-size market of 117K, Evansville offers tighter consumer budgets ($44,100 median income) where cash flow timing determines quarterly profitability. Seasonal patterns around river shipping seasons and manufacturing cycles create predictable revenue swings that Evansville businesses plan around with strategic use of commercial real estate.

Evansville businesses doing $13K+ monthly revenue can access $100K to $5M through commercial real estate with 20-30 days decisions. That speed matters here — where 1,900 businesses serve the Evansville market, the difference between funded and underfunded often determines who survives a slow quarter.

Accessible Funding Options for Evansville Businesses

In markets like Evansville where the median household income is $44,100, traditional banks often overlook local businesses. Nautix Capital specializes in serving underserved markets with commercial real estate designed for businesses that may not meet conventional lending criteria. Lower barriers to capital, transparent terms, and a streamlined application process mean Evansville business owners spend less time chasing funding and more time serving their community.

Seasonal Cash Flow Solutions

Evansville businesses are shaped by seasonal patterns including river shipping seasons, manufacturing cycles. These cycles create predictable revenue swings that can strain working capital. Commercial Real Estate helps you stock up before peak season, retain staff during slow periods, and smooth out cash flow so seasonal fluctuations never put your Evansville business at risk. With repayment flexibility built for seasonal revenue patterns, you can align your funding with your actual income cycle.

Commercial Real Estate for Evansville’s Key Industries

Evansville's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Healthcare, Transportation, and Retail. Each of these sectors has distinct capital needs — from managing inventory and receivables to funding equipment purchases and covering seasonal gaps. Commercial Real Estate is built to serve the funding demands of Evansville's diverse business landscape, with terms and structures that adapt to how IN businesses in these industries actually operate. Across Evansville's 1,900 businesses, fast access to capital can mean the difference between seizing an opportunity and watching it pass by.

I had doubts going in, especially after being burned by another lender. But from the first conversation, the difference was obvious. They actually listened. The funding came through quickly, but more importantly, the structure worked for my business. That kind of care and speed is rare. I'm grateful.
Brittany Williams
Verified Nautix Capital Client

See What You Qualify For

Free SmartMatch™ analysis. No obligation. No credit impact.

Check My Options

Commercial Real Estate Details for Evansville

Funding Details

Funding Range
$100K - $5.0M
Approval Speed
20-30 days
Term Length
10-20 years
APR Range
4.5% - 8.5%

Requirements

Min Revenue
$150K/yr
Time in Business
2+ years
Credit Score
650+
Repayment
Fixed monthly payments

Top Industries in Evansville

These industries drive Evansville's economy and represent key sectors where commercial real estate helps businesses manage cash flow, fund growth, and maintain operations.

Seasonal Factors:

River shipping seasonsManufacturing cycles

Commercial Real Estate Calculator for Evansville

Estimate payments based on Evansville, IN market conditions

$2.55M
$100,000$5.00M
$11,100
$1,000$200,000
Low Estimate
$16,133
/month
Typical Estimate
$22,213
/month
High Estimate
$31,616
/month
Qualification Likelihood
Moderate
Payment-to-Revenue Ratio
200.1%
May be tight — consider a smaller amount

In Evansville, where the median household income is $44,100 and 1,900 businesses operate with a 1.5% growth rate, commercial real estate typically funds between $100,000 and $5.00M. At $2.55M over roughly 180 months, your estimated payment of $22,213/mo represents 200.1% of your stated revenue.

Estimates are for illustration only. Actual rates, terms, and approval depend on your full application, credit profile, and lender requirements. Evansville market data is from publicly available sources and may not reflect current conditions.

SBA Lending in Indiana

1,425
7(a) Loans (FY2024)
$700.9M
Total Approved
$491,847
Avg. Loan Size

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, FY2024 Lending Statistics

Commercial Real Estate by Industry in Indiana

See how commercial real estate works for specific industries across Indiana.

Last Updated: February 2026

Commercial Real Estate FAQ for Evansville, IN

I run a manufacturing business in Evansville and need cash fast — what are my options?
Commercial Real Estate is one of the most common solutions for manufacturing businesses in Evansville. You can get $100K to $5M with 20-30 days approval. The process starts with a free SmartMatch assessment — it takes about 60 seconds and shows you what you qualify for without affecting your credit. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Can I get commercial real estate in Evansville with a less-than-perfect credit score?
Yes. The minimum credit score for commercial real estate is 650, which is lower than what most traditional lenders in Evansville accept. Your revenue matters more than your credit score — if your business does at least $150K per year and has been operating for 2+ years, you have a real shot. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How much does commercial real estate actually cost in Evansville?
Rates for commercial real estate typically range from 4.5% to 8.5% depending on your revenue, credit profile, and time in business. That's the same whether you're in Evansville or anywhere else — location doesn't change pricing. The exact rate depends on your specific situation. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How fast can a Evansville business actually get funded?
Most Evansville businesses that apply for commercial real estate get a decision within 20-30 days, with funds arriving 20-30 days for approval, 30-45 days to closing. That's significantly faster than the 30–60 days a traditional Evansville bank typically takes. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
What do I actually need to qualify for commercial real estate in Indiana?
The core requirements: at least $150K in annual revenue, 2+ years in business, and a credit score of 650 or higher. There are no Indiana-specific hoops to jump through — the same criteria apply whether you're in Evansville or anywhere else in the state. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Should I go to a bank in Evansville or use commercial real estate through Nautix Capital?
It depends on your timeline. If you can wait 30–60 days and have strong credit, a Evansville bank may offer lower rates. If you need funding faster, commercial real estate through Nautix Capital gets you $100K to $5M with 20-30 days approval and a minimum credit score of just 650. Many Evansville business owners use us when speed matters. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
My Evansville business slows down during river shipping seasons — can I still get funding?
Absolutely. Seasonal slowdowns like river shipping seasons are normal for Evansville businesses, and lenders in the commercial real estate space understand that. They look at your overall annual revenue ($150K+ minimum), not just one slow month. Plus, commercial real estate offers fixed monthly payments; terms 10-20 years depending on property type and use to help manage uneven cash flow. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Is commercial real estate affordable for a small business in Evansville?
Evansville's median household income is $44,100, so we know margins can be tight. Commercial Real Estate rates range from 4.5% to 8.5% APR, and you can borrow as little as $100K — you don't have to take more than you need. The key is using the capital on something that generates more revenue than the cost of borrowing. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
What is the difference between owner-occupied and investment property financing?
Owner-occupied properties house your business operations. Down payments are typically 20-30%. Investment properties generate rental income. Down payments are typically 25-35%. Both are financed, but underwriting differs based on income source.
What down payment is required?
Typical down payments are 20-30% for owner-occupied properties and 25-35% for investment properties, though some programs offer lower down payments depending on circumstances.
Can I get a commercial real estate loan for a warehouse near the Toyota plant in Evansville?
Industrial warehouse properties in the Evansville-Princeton Toyota corridor are highly financeable. Strong demand from automotive suppliers, logistics companies, and manufacturers keeps vacancy rates low and valuations stable — both factors that lenders favor. Nautix Capital offers three options: conventional CRE loans ($100,000-$5,000,000, 20-30% down, 4.5-8.5% APR) with the most flexibility, SBA 504 loans (10% down, 20-year fixed terms, 3.5-6.5% APR) if your business will occupy at least 51% of the space, and bridge loans (5-14 day close) for investors acquiring warehouse space for lease. Requirements include a 650+ credit score, 2+ years in business, and $150,000+ annual revenue for conventional and SBA programs. Industrial CRE in the Toyota corridor typically appraises well due to consistent tenant demand.
How do I finance a healthcare facility in Evansville?
Healthcare facility financing is one of Nautix Capital's strongest CRE segments in Evansville. Medical practices, dental offices, urgent care centers, physical therapy clinics, and specialty clinics all qualify for commercial real estate loans from $100,000 to $5,000,000. SBA 504 loans are particularly popular for healthcare facility purchases: 10% down, 20-year fixed terms, and rates of 3.5-6.5% APR. For a $1 million medical office building in Evansville, SBA 504 requires just $100,000 down. Conventional CRE loans offer faster processing (20-45 days vs. 45-90 for SBA) at slightly higher rates. The Deaconess Health System ecosystem provides a stable patient referral network that supports healthcare facility valuations. Healthcare CRE borrowers typically receive favorable terms due to the sector's low default rate and predictable revenue.
What is the down payment for commercial real estate in Evansville?
Down payment requirements for Evansville commercial real estate depend on the financing program and property type. SBA 504 loans require the lowest down payment at just 10% for owner-occupied properties — the borrower contributes 10%, a conventional lender provides 50%, and a Certified Development Company (CDC) provides 40% backed by the SBA. Conventional CRE loans require 20-30% for owner-occupied properties and 25-35% for investment properties. Bridge and hard-money loans require 20-35% down but close in 5-14 days. For a $500,000 Evansville commercial property, down payments range from $50,000 (SBA 504) to $175,000 (investment property conventional). Nautix Capital compares options from 75+ lenders to find the right balance between down payment amount and monthly payment terms.
Is SBA 504 available for commercial property in Vanderburgh County?
Yes, SBA 504 loans are available for commercial property purchases anywhere in Vanderburgh County, including Evansville, Darmstadt, and surrounding areas. The 504 structure offers the lowest down payment in commercial real estate: 10% from the borrower, 50% from a conventional lender, and 40% from a Certified Development Company backed by the SBA. Terms are 20 years with a fixed interest rate set quarterly by the SBA — currently in the 3.5-6.5% range. The key requirement is that your business must occupy at least 51% of the property, making this strictly an owner-occupied program. SBA 504 cannot be used for investment properties leased entirely to third-party tenants. For Evansville businesses, the Southwest Indiana Development Council can provide local CDC support for 504 applications.
What is the Evansville commercial real estate market outlook for 2026?
Evansville's CRE market outlook for 2026 is positive across industrial, healthcare, and downtown retail segments. Industrial demand remains strong as Toyota supplier network expansion continues and logistics companies leverage the I-69 corridor and Ohio River port infrastructure. Healthcare facility development is ongoing as Deaconess Health System and affiliated providers expand services across the tri-state region. Downtown revitalization around the Ford Center and riverfront is attracting new retail and office tenants. The primary risk is interest rate uncertainty — rising rates compress cap rates and can reduce property valuations. However, Evansville's relative affordability (30-50% below Indianapolis, Louisville, and Nashville) provides a cushion against rate-driven price corrections. Nautix Capital recommends locking in SBA 504 fixed-rate financing while current rates remain in the 3.5-6.5% range.
Can I finance a mixed-use or downtown Evansville property?
Yes, mixed-use and downtown Evansville properties are financeable through multiple Nautix Capital programs. For SBA 504 financing, your business must occupy at least 51% of the total usable space. A two-story downtown building with ground-floor retail (your business) and second-floor residential apartments qualifies if the commercial space represents 51%+ of total square footage. Conventional CRE loans have no occupancy split requirement and can finance any mixed-use configuration. Downtown Evansville properties near Main Street, the Ford Center, and the riverfront district are seeing increased investor interest, and lenders view the revitalization trend positively. Bridge loans (5-14 day close) are available for investors who need to act quickly on downtown opportunities. Rates match standard CRE programs: 4.5-8.5% conventional, 3.5-6.5% SBA 504, with 10-20 year terms.
How does Evansville CRE pricing compare to Indianapolis and Louisville?
Evansville commercial real estate prices remain significantly below larger regional markets. Industrial and warehouse space in Evansville averages $40-$70 per square foot for purchase, compared to $70-$110 in Indianapolis and $80-$120 in Louisville. Office space ranges from $50-$100 per square foot in Evansville versus $80-$150 in Indianapolis. Retail space in high-traffic Evansville corridors averages $80-$130 per square foot versus $120-$200+ in comparable Indianapolis or Louisville locations. This 30-50% discount makes Evansville attractive for businesses looking to own rather than rent, and for investors seeking higher cap rates. An Evansville working capital loan can complement your CRE investment by providing operational liquidity during property acquisition and tenant build-out.
What credit score do I need for a commercial real estate loan in Evansville?
Credit score requirements for Evansville CRE loans vary by program. Conventional commercial mortgages and SBA 504 loans through Nautix Capital require a minimum 650 credit score. Bridge and hard-money loans have a lower threshold at 600+ because they are primarily secured by the property and carry higher down payment requirements. For Evansville borrowers with credit scores between 600-649, bridge financing can serve as a path to ownership: close quickly on the property, then refinance into conventional or SBA 504 terms once credit improves above 650. Beyond credit score, Evansville CRE lenders evaluate debt service coverage ratio (DSCR, typically 1.25x minimum), time in business (2 years minimum), annual revenue ($150,000 minimum), and the property's appraised value or income potential.

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau (2024 American Community Survey), Bureau of Labor Statistics, and SBA district lending reports. Market data is updated periodically and may not reflect the most current figures.

Reviewed by Walker Rice, Founder at Nautix Capital

Ready for Commercial Real Estate in Evansville?

Apply in minutes. 20-30 days decisions. Funding up to $5.0M.

Check My Options