Nautix Capital offers commercial real estate in Indianapolis, IN for businesses needing $100K to $5.0M in funding. Serving 15,200+ local businesses with 20-30 days approval and rates from 4.5% to 8.5%. Pre-qualify in 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

Indianapolis, IN

Commercial Real Estate in Indianapolis, IN

Nautix Capital offers commercial real estate in Indianapolis, IN from $100K to $5.0M, with rates from 4.5% APR. Nautix Capital matches Indianapolis businesses with 75+ lender programs based on revenue, credit score, and industry. No credit pull to pre-qualify.

Speed: 20-30 days
Amount: $100K-$5.0M
APR: 4.5%-8.5%
Check My Options

Commercial Real Estate in Indianapolis, IN — The Short Version

Commercial Real Estate in Indianapolis, IN: If your indianapolis business is buying, refinancing, or expanding commercial property, commercial real estate provides commercial real estate financing. Requirements: $13K/month revenue, 2+ years in business, 650+ credit score. Funding range: $100K-$5.0M. Approval: 20-30 days. APR: 4.5%-8.5%. Nautix Capital serves Indianapolis businesses in Manufacturing, Healthcare, Logistics.

Indianapolis Business Snapshot

873,754
Population
15,200
Businesses
$54,900
Median Income
2.7%
Biz Growth Rate
4.4%
Unemployment

Manufacturing hub and sports center with logistics and healthcare growing sectors.

Why Indianapolis Businesses Choose Commercial Real Estate

Indianapolis is home to 15,200 businesses in a market shaped by manufacturing hub and sports center with logistics and healthcare growing sectors. With 17.4 businesses per 1,000 residents, there is genuine whitespace for well-funded operators to fill — and that context defines how Indianapolis businesses use commercial real estate.

The local economy runs on manufacturing, healthcare, and logistics alongside sports. Each sector has its own capital cycle — manufacturing businesses in Indianapolis typically face property renovation to meet demand, while healthcare operators deal with commercial space acquisition for growth. Commercial Real Estate addresses both patterns.

Indianapolis's 2.7% growth rate and 4.4% unemployment reflect a balanced market where both expansion and operational funding make sense. Commercial Real Estate serves Indianapolis businesses across the spectrum — from those investing in growth to those smoothing out quarterly cash flow.

As a major metro of 874K+, Indianapolis offers a value-conscious consumer base ($54,900 median income) where margins depend on operational efficiency. Seasonal patterns around sports events (indy 500) and winter weather create predictable revenue swings that Indianapolis businesses plan around with strategic use of commercial real estate.

Indianapolis businesses doing $13K+ monthly revenue can access $100K to $5M through commercial real estate with 20-30 days decisions. That speed matters here — with 15,200 businesses competing locally, capital timing is a genuine competitive advantage.

Seasonal Cash Flow Solutions

Indianapolis businesses are shaped by seasonal patterns including sports events (indy 500), winter weather. These cycles create predictable revenue swings that can strain working capital. Commercial Real Estate helps you stock up before peak season, retain staff during slow periods, and smooth out cash flow so seasonal fluctuations never put your Indianapolis business at risk. With repayment flexibility built for seasonal revenue patterns, you can align your funding with your actual income cycle.

Commercial Real Estate for Indianapolis’s Key Industries

Indianapolis's economy is anchored by Manufacturing, Healthcare, Logistics, and Sports. Each of these sectors has distinct capital needs — from managing inventory and receivables to funding equipment purchases and covering seasonal gaps. Commercial Real Estate is built to serve the funding demands of Indianapolis's diverse business landscape, with terms and structures that adapt to how IN businesses in these industries actually operate. Across Indianapolis's 15,200 businesses, fast access to capital can mean the difference between seizing an opportunity and watching it pass by.

We were under pressure to capitalize on a major opportunity, and timing was everything. I'd been through the usual slow processes before, so I didn't expect much. But Nautix completely changed my outlook. Within a few hours, I had an offer that was dialed in, and we closed the same day. They made us feel like a priority, not just a file.
Niraj Vanmali
Verified Nautix Capital Client

See What You Qualify For

Free SmartMatch™ analysis. No obligation. No credit impact.

Check My Options

Commercial Real Estate Details for Indianapolis

Funding Details

Funding Range
$100K - $5.0M
Approval Speed
20-30 days
Term Length
10-20 years
APR Range
4.5% - 8.5%

Requirements

Min Revenue
$150K/yr
Time in Business
2+ years
Credit Score
650+
Repayment
Fixed monthly payments

Top Industries in Indianapolis

These industries drive Indianapolis's economy and represent key sectors where commercial real estate helps businesses manage cash flow, fund growth, and maintain operations.

Seasonal Factors:

Sports events (Indy 500)Winter weather

Indianapolis Industry Breakdown

Marion County, IN23,994 business establishments employing 535,145 workers

Industry Sector
Establishments
Employees
vs. National Avg
Health Care & Social Assistance
2,986
94,558
+5.8%
Retail Trade
2,866
46,353
-5.2%
Professional & Technical Services
2,660
45,440
-5.6%
Other Services
2,432
24,626
+5.4%
Accommodation & Food Services
2,360
46,446
+5.7%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (2022). NAICS sector-level data for Marion County. "vs. National Avg" compares the local share of establishments in each sector against the U.S. average.

Local Lending Context for Indianapolis, IN

How Indianapolis’s economy shapes business funding needs

Indianapolis Lending Landscape

A manufacturing and logistics hub with 15,200 businesses that benefits from being within a day's truck drive of 75% of the US population. The intersection of multiple interstate highways makes this a natural distribution center, creating a business landscape where logistics efficiency and manufacturing capacity drive lending demand more than consumer spending patterns.

How Indianapolis's Industries Shape Funding

Advanced manufacturing firms need equipment financing for automation upgrades, while logistics companies expanding warehouse capacity require commercial real estate capital. The sports economy built around the Colts, Pacers, and the Indianapolis 500 generates concentrated event-driven revenue, and healthcare systems led by IU Health create steady demand for medical practice financing.

Seasonal Cash Flow Patterns

The Indianapolis 500 in May and the Brickyard 400 create tourism revenue spikes, but the broader sports calendar from NFL season through March Madness maintains year-round hospitality demand. Winter weather from November through March slows construction and outdoor operations, compressing capital-intensive expansion projects into an April-October window.

Growth Outlook

The 2.7% growth rate is accelerating as logistics companies build out e-commerce fulfillment capacity and pharmaceutical companies expand manufacturing. The metro's cost advantages over coastal markets are attracting corporate operations centers and shared services facilities that create white-collar employment and downstream business formation.

Commercial Real Estate Calculator for Indianapolis

Estimate payments based on Indianapolis, IN market conditions

$2.55M
$100,000$5.00M
$13,800
$1,000$200,000
Low Estimate
$16,133
/month
Typical Estimate
$22,213
/month
High Estimate
$31,616
/month
Qualification Likelihood
Moderate
Payment-to-Revenue Ratio
161.0%
May be tight — consider a smaller amount

In Indianapolis, where the median household income is $54,900 and 15,200 businesses operate with a 2.7% growth rate, commercial real estate typically funds between $100,000 and $5.00M. At $2.55M over roughly 180 months, your estimated payment of $22,213/mo represents 161.0% of your stated revenue.

Estimates are for illustration only. Actual rates, terms, and approval depend on your full application, credit profile, and lender requirements. Indianapolis market data is from publicly available sources and may not reflect current conditions.

SBA Lending in Indiana

1,425
7(a) Loans (FY2024)
$700.9M
Total Approved
$491,847
Avg. Loan Size

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, FY2024 Lending Statistics

Commercial Real Estate by Industry in Indiana

See how commercial real estate works for specific industries across Indiana.

Last Updated: February 2026

Commercial Real Estate FAQ for Indianapolis, IN

I run a manufacturing business in Indianapolis and need cash fast — what are my options?
Commercial Real Estate is one of the most common solutions for manufacturing businesses in Indianapolis. You can get $100K to $5M with 20-30 days approval. The process starts with a free SmartMatch assessment — it takes about 60 seconds and shows you what you qualify for without affecting your credit. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Can I get commercial real estate in Indianapolis with a less-than-perfect credit score?
Yes. The minimum credit score for commercial real estate is 650, which is lower than what most traditional lenders in Indianapolis accept. Your revenue matters more than your credit score — if your business does at least $150K per year and has been operating for 2+ years, you have a real shot. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How much does commercial real estate actually cost in Indianapolis?
Rates for commercial real estate typically range from 4.5% to 8.5% depending on your revenue, credit profile, and time in business. That's the same whether you're in Indianapolis or anywhere else — location doesn't change pricing. The exact rate depends on your specific situation. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How fast can a Indianapolis business actually get funded?
Most Indianapolis businesses that apply for commercial real estate get a decision within 20-30 days, with funds arriving 20-30 days for approval, 30-45 days to closing. That's significantly faster than the 30–60 days a traditional Indianapolis bank typically takes. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
What do I actually need to qualify for commercial real estate in Indiana?
The core requirements: at least $150K in annual revenue, 2+ years in business, and a credit score of 650 or higher. There are no Indiana-specific hoops to jump through — the same criteria apply whether you're in Indianapolis or anywhere else in the state. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Should I go to a bank in Indianapolis or use commercial real estate through Nautix Capital?
It depends on your timeline. If you can wait 30–60 days and have strong credit, a Indianapolis bank may offer lower rates. If you need funding faster, commercial real estate through Nautix Capital gets you $100K to $5M with 20-30 days approval and a minimum credit score of just 650. Many Indianapolis business owners use us when speed matters. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
My Indianapolis business slows down during sports events (indy 500) — can I still get funding?
Absolutely. Seasonal slowdowns like sports events (indy 500) are normal for Indianapolis businesses, and lenders in the commercial real estate space understand that. They look at your overall annual revenue ($150K+ minimum), not just one slow month. Plus, commercial real estate offers fixed monthly payments; terms 10-20 years depending on property type and use to help manage uneven cash flow. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Is commercial real estate affordable for a small business in Indianapolis?
Indianapolis's median household income is $54,900, so we know margins can be tight. Commercial Real Estate rates range from 4.5% to 8.5% APR, and you can borrow as little as $100K — you don't have to take more than you need. The key is using the capital on something that generates more revenue than the cost of borrowing. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
What is the difference between owner-occupied and investment property financing?
Owner-occupied properties house your business operations. Down payments are typically 20-30%. Investment properties generate rental income. Down payments are typically 25-35%. Both are financed, but underwriting differs based on income source.
What down payment is required?
Typical down payments are 20-30% for owner-occupied properties and 25-35% for investment properties, though some programs offer lower down payments depending on circumstances.

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau (2024 American Community Survey), Bureau of Labor Statistics, and SBA district lending reports. Market data is updated periodically and may not reflect the most current figures.

Reviewed by Walker Rice, Founder at Nautix Capital

Ready for Commercial Real Estate in Indianapolis?

Apply in minutes. 20-30 days decisions. Funding up to $5.0M.

Check My Options