Nautix Capital offers commercial real estate in Minneapolis, MN for businesses needing $100K to $5.0M in funding. Serving 9,800+ local businesses with 20-30 days approval and rates from 4.5% to 8.5%. Pre-qualify in 5 minutes with no impact to your credit score.

Minneapolis, MN

Commercial Real Estate in Minneapolis, MN

Nautix Capital offers commercial real estate in Minneapolis, MN from $100K to $5.0M, with rates from 4.5% APR. Nautix Capital matches Minneapolis businesses with 75+ lender programs based on revenue, credit score, and industry. No credit pull to pre-qualify.

Speed: 20-30 days
Amount: $100K-$5.0M
APR: 4.5%-8.5%
Check My Options

Commercial Real Estate in Minneapolis, MN — The Short Version

Commercial Real Estate in Minneapolis, MN: If your minneapolis business is buying, refinancing, or expanding commercial property, commercial real estate provides commercial real estate financing. Requirements: $13K/month revenue, 2+ years in business, 650+ credit score. Funding range: $100K-$5.0M. Approval: 20-30 days. APR: 4.5%-8.5%. Nautix Capital serves Minneapolis businesses in Healthcare, Technology, Finance.

Minneapolis Business Snapshot

425,336
Population
9,800
Businesses
$62,100
Median Income
3.5%
Biz Growth Rate
3.6%
Unemployment

Healthcare and tech hub with strong financial services and medical device manufacturing.

Why Minneapolis Businesses Choose Commercial Real Estate

Minneapolis is home to 9,800 businesses in a market shaped by healthcare and tech hub with strong financial services and medical device manufacturing. At 23.0 businesses per 1,000 residents, the market supports healthy competition without overcrowding — and that context defines how Minneapolis businesses use commercial real estate.

The local economy runs on healthcare, technology, and finance alongside manufacturing. Each sector has its own capital cycle — healthcare businesses in Minneapolis typically face refinancing to free up operating capital, while technology operators deal with multi-site portfolio consolidation. Commercial Real Estate addresses both patterns.

Minneapolis's 3.5% business growth rate paired with just 3.6% unemployment is a classic expansion squeeze — businesses are scaling but fighting for every hire. Commercial Real Estate gives Minneapolis operators capital to offer competitive wages, invest in retention bonuses, and fund training programs without depleting cash reserves.

As a mid-size market of 425K, Minneapolis offers solid consumer spending ($62,100 median income) that supports service-oriented and retail businesses. Seasonal patterns around winter weather and healthcare peaks create predictable revenue swings that Minneapolis businesses plan around with strategic use of commercial real estate.

Minneapolis businesses doing $13K+ monthly revenue can access $100K to $5M through commercial real estate with 20-30 days decisions. That speed matters here — in a 3.5% growth market, businesses that access capital first capture the most share.

Seasonal Cash Flow Solutions

Minneapolis businesses are shaped by seasonal patterns including winter weather, healthcare peaks. These cycles create predictable revenue swings that can strain working capital. Commercial Real Estate helps you stock up before peak season, retain staff during slow periods, and smooth out cash flow so seasonal fluctuations never put your Minneapolis business at risk. With repayment flexibility built for seasonal revenue patterns, you can align your funding with your actual income cycle.

Commercial Real Estate for Minneapolis’s Key Industries

Minneapolis's economy is anchored by Healthcare, Technology, Finance, and Manufacturing. Each of these sectors has distinct capital needs — from managing inventory and receivables to funding equipment purchases and covering seasonal gaps. Commercial Real Estate is built to serve the funding demands of Minneapolis's diverse business landscape, with terms and structures that adapt to how MN businesses in these industries actually operate. Across Minneapolis's 9,800 businesses, fast access to capital can mean the difference between seizing an opportunity and watching it pass by.

We were scaling fast and needed working capital without delays. I gave Nautix what they needed and within hours we had a path forward. The offer made sense, the terms were clear, and the funding was in before the end of the day. I've worked with big institutions before — this was cleaner, faster, and more aligned.
Mark Moshtaghi
Verified Nautix Capital Client

See What You Qualify For

Free SmartMatch™ analysis. No obligation. No credit impact.

Check My Options

Commercial Real Estate Details for Minneapolis

Funding Details

Funding Range
$100K - $5.0M
Approval Speed
20-30 days
Term Length
10-20 years
APR Range
4.5% - 8.5%

Requirements

Min Revenue
$150K/yr
Time in Business
2+ years
Credit Score
650+
Repayment
Fixed monthly payments

Top Industries in Minneapolis

These industries drive Minneapolis's economy and represent key sectors where commercial real estate helps businesses manage cash flow, fund growth, and maintain operations.

Seasonal Factors:

Winter weatherHealthcare peaks

Minneapolis Industry Breakdown

Hennepin County, MN40,654 business establishments employing 914,142 workers

Industry Sector
Establishments
Employees
vs. National Avg
Professional & Technical Services
6,509
84,682
+36.4%
Health Care & Social Assistance
5,330
148,448
+11.4%
Retail Trade
3,721
73,462
-27.4%
Other Services
3,619
33,378
-7.4%
Finance & Insurance
3,140
80,792
+33.4%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns (2022). NAICS sector-level data for Hennepin County. "vs. National Avg" compares the local share of establishments in each sector against the U.S. average.

Local Lending Context for Minneapolis, MN

How Minneapolis’s economy shapes business funding needs

Minneapolis Lending Landscape

The Twin Cities' business hub has 9,800 businesses anchored by Fortune 500 headquarters (Target, UnitedHealth Group, 3M, General Mills) that create a corporate services ecosystem disproportionate to the city's population. The resulting economic stability and deep talent pool attract businesses seeking midwestern operational costs with coastal-caliber workforce quality.

How Minneapolis's Industries Shape Funding

Healthcare companies — led by UnitedHealth Group, Medtronic, and the Mayo Clinic system — generate a medical device and health services supply chain with specialized capital needs. Technology firms benefit from the University of Minnesota's engineering pipeline. Manufacturing operations producing food products, industrial goods, and medical devices need equipment financing for automation and expansion.

Seasonal Cash Flow Patterns

Winter from November through March is the dominant seasonal factor — temperatures that regularly reach minus 20 degrees affect construction, transportation, retail foot traffic, and employee commuting. The compensating summer (June-August) is intensely productive, with outdoor events, construction, and tourism compressed into a brief, high-energy season. Target and Best Buy headquarters create retail cycle-aligned spending patterns.

Growth Outlook

Minneapolis's 3.5% growth rate is driven by healthcare technology, fintech, and the corporate services ecosystem serving Fortune 500 headquarters. The metro's combination of strong educational institutions, manageable cost of living, and diverse industry base creates one of the nation's most resilient business lending markets with consistently low default rates.

Commercial Real Estate Calculator for Minneapolis

Estimate payments based on Minneapolis, MN market conditions

$2.55M
$100,000$5.00M
$15,600
$1,000$200,000
Low Estimate
$16,133
/month
Typical Estimate
$22,213
/month
High Estimate
$31,616
/month
Qualification Likelihood
Strong
Payment-to-Revenue Ratio
142.4%
May be tight — consider a smaller amount

In Minneapolis, where the median household income is $62,100 and 9,800 businesses operate with a 3.5% growth rate, commercial real estate typically funds between $100,000 and $5.00M. At $2.55M over roughly 180 months, your estimated payment of $22,213/mo represents 142.4% of your stated revenue.

Estimates are for illustration only. Actual rates, terms, and approval depend on your full application, credit profile, and lender requirements. Minneapolis market data is from publicly available sources and may not reflect current conditions.

SBA Lending in Minnesota

1,811
7(a) Loans (FY2024)
$846.7M
Total Approved
$467,515
Avg. Loan Size

Source: U.S. Small Business Administration, FY2024 Lending Statistics

Commercial Real Estate by Industry in Minnesota

See how commercial real estate works for specific industries across Minnesota.

Last Updated: February 2026

Commercial Real Estate FAQ for Minneapolis, MN

I run a healthcare business in Minneapolis and need cash fast — what are my options?
Commercial Real Estate is one of the most common solutions for healthcare businesses in Minneapolis. You can get $100K to $5M with 20-30 days approval. The process starts with a free SmartMatch assessment — it takes about 60 seconds and shows you what you qualify for without affecting your credit. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Can I get commercial real estate in Minneapolis with a less-than-perfect credit score?
Yes. The minimum credit score for commercial real estate is 650, which is lower than what most traditional lenders in Minneapolis accept. Your revenue matters more than your credit score — if your business does at least $150K per year and has been operating for 2+ years, you have a real shot. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How much does commercial real estate actually cost in Minneapolis?
Rates for commercial real estate typically range from 4.5% to 8.5% depending on your revenue, credit profile, and time in business. That's the same whether you're in Minneapolis or anywhere else — location doesn't change pricing. The exact rate depends on your specific situation. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
How fast can a Minneapolis business actually get funded?
Most Minneapolis businesses that apply for commercial real estate get a decision within 20-30 days, with funds arriving 20-30 days for approval, 30-45 days to closing. That's significantly faster than the 30–60 days a traditional Minneapolis bank typically takes. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
What do I actually need to qualify for commercial real estate in Minnesota?
The core requirements: at least $150K in annual revenue, 2+ years in business, and a credit score of 650 or higher. There are no Minnesota-specific hoops to jump through — the same criteria apply whether you're in Minneapolis or anywhere else in the state. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Should I go to a bank in Minneapolis or use commercial real estate through Nautix Capital?
It depends on your timeline. If you can wait 30–60 days and have strong credit, a Minneapolis bank may offer lower rates. If you need funding faster, commercial real estate through Nautix Capital gets you $100K to $5M with 20-30 days approval and a minimum credit score of just 650. Many Minneapolis business owners use us when speed matters. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
My Minneapolis business slows down during winter weather — can I still get funding?
Absolutely. Seasonal slowdowns like winter weather are normal for Minneapolis businesses, and lenders in the commercial real estate space understand that. They look at your overall annual revenue ($150K+ minimum), not just one slow month. Plus, commercial real estate offers fixed monthly payments; terms 10-20 years depending on property type and use to help manage uneven cash flow. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
I need to hire in Minneapolis but can't afford the upfront costs — can commercial real estate help?
With Minneapolis's unemployment rate at just 3.6%, hiring is competitive and expensive. Commercial Real Estate ($100K to $5M) is commonly used by Minneapolis business owners to cover signing bonuses, training costs, and payroll while new hires ramp up. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
Minneapolis is growing fast — how do I use commercial real estate to keep up?
Minneapolis's 3.5% business growth rate means opportunities are everywhere, but you need capital to capture them. Minneapolis businesses commonly use commercial real estate for inventory, equipment, hiring, or marketing to match the pace of local demand. With 20-30 days approval and up to $5M, you can move quickly when the right opportunity appears. Submit a free SmartMatch assessment to see your options.
What is the difference between owner-occupied and investment property financing?
Owner-occupied properties house your business operations. Down payments are typically 20-30%. Investment properties generate rental income. Down payments are typically 25-35%. Both are financed, but underwriting differs based on income source.
What down payment is required?
Typical down payments are 20-30% for owner-occupied properties and 25-35% for investment properties, though some programs offer lower down payments depending on circumstances.

Data sourced from U.S. Census Bureau (2024 American Community Survey), Bureau of Labor Statistics, and SBA district lending reports. Market data is updated periodically and may not reflect the most current figures.

Reviewed by Walker Rice, Founder at Nautix Capital

Ready for Commercial Real Estate in Minneapolis?

Apply in minutes. 20-30 days decisions. Funding up to $5.0M.

Check My Options